Monday, October 24, 2005
[…] Each and every one of the Congressmen who sponsored this bill should be reminded of their oath in no uncertain terms.
Also, the federal courts do not have any jurisdiction to adjudicate cases and controversies involving the instruction of children by parents because that power was not delegated to the federal judiciary. The instruction of children by parents is a power that remains in the states or in the people. The federal judiciary only has authority to resolve cases and controversies involving federal issues or federal law.
Article III, Section 2 of the Constitution reads in relevant part,
"The Judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority; - to all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls; - to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction; - to Controversies to which the United States shall be a Party; - to Controversies between two or more States; - between Citizens of different States, - [and] between Citizens of the same State claiming Lands under Grants of different States."
Furthermore, Article III, Section 1, states that federal "Judges hold their Offices during good Behaviour."